Home / using stearic acid in soap

using stearic acid in soap


We have our own factory in Nanjing, China. Among various trading companies, we are your best choice and absolutely reliable trading partner.


Hot Process Shaving Soap Recipe - Elements Bath & Body ...- using stearic acid in soap ,This soap has 40% stearic acid in it from shea butter, cocoa butter, palm oil and pure stearic acid. This makes the lather of this soap thicker, more stable and creamier. Perfect for shaving! This soap is scented with a cool combination of peppermint and patchouli essential oils.How to use stearic acid in CP soap? | Soapmaking Forum ...2016-9-16 · Stearic acid will react instantly and it will look like you have trace but it's false trace. The rest of the oils haven't had a chance to react yet. You need to stir for a while longer until you are sure you reached stable trace. Since stearic acid forms soap, it helps emulsify the oils and lye and speeds up trace a little.



Beeswax and/or Stearic Acid - General Soap Making - Craft ...

2008-4-5 · Free stearic acid is perfectly fine to use in a soap recipe. The thing is, speeding up trace is really one of the biggest limiting factors when you're doing CP. From what experience I've had with it, 5% strikes me as a pretty large dose. I think of 2-3% as being a more practical amount. There's no real rule though.

contact supplierWhatsapp

Salt, Sugar, and Sodium Lactate in Soap - …

2019-2-13 · Using a soap making recipe with palm oil, coconut oil, stearic acid (a fatty acid derived from palm kernel oil), or beeswax will result in a harder bar. For stearic acid, a naturally vegetable-derived waxy substance, .5 ounce per …

contact supplierWhatsapp

Quick Answer: How To Use Stearic Acid In Handmade Soap ...

Stearic Acid helps to harden products, such as candles and soap bars, helping the latter to create a rich lather that feels velvety. This property makes it ideal for use in shaving foams. With occlusive properties, it helps the skin remain hydrated by preventing or slowing moisture loss from the skin’s surface.

contact supplierWhatsapp

Question: How Much Stearic Acid To Add To Soap Recipe ...

2022-2-8 · Stearic Acid helps to harden products, such as candles and soap bars, helping the latter to create a rich lather that feels velvety. This property makes it ideal for use in shaving foams. With occlusive properties, it helps the skin remain hydrated by preventing or slowing moisture loss from the skin’s surface.

contact supplierWhatsapp

Homemade Dish Soap Recipe for the Zero-Waste Home - …

2021-1-8 · Soy wax is high in stearic acid and helps create a soap that has a long-lasting and stable lather. Stearic acid also helps bar soap to last longer when it becomes wet. Coconut oil, on the other hand, is highly cleansing, and most soap recipes tend to …

contact supplierWhatsapp

How to Make The Best Wet Shaving Soap (Recipe Included)

Stearic acid is considered to be one of the best ingredients to use at high percentages in a shaving soap - the stearic helps bind the bubbles together thickly, creaming a thick dense foam, rather than large bubbles. But, stearic acid is palm-derived, and obviously if my business is entirely palm oil free, I can't use palm-derived stearic.

contact supplierWhatsapp

How To Use Stearic Acid In Handmade Soap? – Super …

2022-3-16 · Stearic Is A Major Ingredient In Soap Making. The acid with a fatty acid chain and a long carbon chain is so saturated in fats it contributes hardness and a stable lather to soap making. Several butters are rich in stearic acid such as …

contact supplierWhatsapp

Stearic Acid Question | Badger & Blade

2011-1-24 · If you purchased stearic acid in acid form (C17H35COOH) then you need to add a specific amount of lye in order to remove the H and replace it with either a K or Na so that you end up with potassium or sodium stearate (C17H35COOK or C17H35COONa) depending on what you want your shaving soap to behave like.

contact supplierWhatsapp

using stearic acid in soap - treasureink

Cooperation partner. Fatty Acids in Soap: Lauric – MakingSoapMag- using stearic acid in soap ,May 23, 2017·The fatty acids we are concerned with for soap making are: lauric, myristic, palmitic, stearic, ricinoleic, oleic, linoleic and linolenic acids.Each brings properties to the process of soapmaking and the finished product.

contact supplierWhatsapp

Stearic Acid in Skincare: Everything You Need to Know - …

2021-9-4 · Stearic acid is an emollient, meaning it works by softening and smoothing the skin. (Other examples of common emollients include jojoba oil, ceramides, and squalane.) In short, this is why it's used to add moisturizing properties to products, explains Madfes.

contact supplierWhatsapp

Fatty Acids and Soap Making

One thing you may notice when reading my soap oil profile pages is that the percentage of fatty acids don't always add up to 100%. For instance, the fatty acid content of coconut oil is Lauric acid: 48%, Linoleic acid: 2%, Linolenic acid: 0%, Oleic acid: 8%, Palmitic acid: 9%, Ricinoleic acid: 0%, Stearic acid: 3%, and Myristic acid: 19%. If you took the time to add all this up, you would …

contact supplierWhatsapp

Formulating Recipes; A Look at Fatty Acids

2020-7-28 · A recipe with as little as 3% stearic acid, all the way up to 15% stearic acid, will still yield a great bar of soap! In fact, a high stearic acid content will help make up for the lower palmitic acid content found within many palm-free, vegan recipes. Ricinoleic Acid is an unsaturated fatty acid which offers conditioning, moisturizing, and ...

contact supplierWhatsapp

Fatty Acids In Soap: Stearic Acid - MakingSoapMag

2017-7-26 · The hardness and creamy, stable lather from stearic acid make it a must for shaving soap. It is also preferred for hardening soaps high in fatty acids that would not create a hard bar by themselves. Soapmakers sometimes add it to high olive oil …

contact supplierWhatsapp

What Are The White Spots In My Soap? - Lovin …

2017-1-18 · Palmitic acid melts at 145.2 °F and stearic acid melts at 156.7 °F. So for the purposes of this article, we’ll just call the issue stearic spots. When you look at the fatty acid profile for certain oils, they can contain stearic + palmitic …

contact supplierWhatsapp

using stearic acid in soap - treasureink

Cooperation partner. Fatty Acids in Soap: Lauric – MakingSoapMag- using stearic acid in soap ,May 23, 2017·The fatty acids we are concerned with for soap making are: lauric, myristic, palmitic, stearic, ricinoleic, oleic, linoleic and linolenic acids.Each brings properties to the process of soapmaking and the finished product.

contact supplierWhatsapp

Beeswax and/or Stearic Acid - General Soap Making - Craft ...

2008-4-5 · Free stearic acid is perfectly fine to use in a soap recipe. The thing is, speeding up trace is really one of the biggest limiting factors when you're doing CP. From what experience I've had with it, 5% strikes me as a pretty large dose. I think of 2-3% as being a more practical amount. There's no real rule though.

contact supplierWhatsapp

stearic acid Archives - Soap Queen

2016-12-14 · Stearic acid is a great addition to soap recipes if you’d like to create an extra firm bar of soap. It’s usually used as a thickening agent in lotion. It’s a vegetable derived waxy substance that can be used at a 0.5% of your oils in cold process soap. That sounds like a very small amount, but a little goes a long way when it comes to stearic acid!

contact supplierWhatsapp

Using Stearic - General Soap Making - Craft Server

2008-2-13 · Can someone please help me. I have a CP recipe that I've been working on and I really like. The problem is that when I use the soapcalk, it's coming up really soft. Hardness is 40. I plugged 5% stearic acid and it hardening increased just where I wanted it. My question is, have any of you used st...

contact supplierWhatsapp

Interaction of the acid soap of triethanolamine stearate ...

Stearic acid and triethanolamine (TEA) in a molar ratio of 2:1 were mixed in aqueous solution at 80 degrees C and subsequently cooled to ambient temperature. The structural evolution of the resultant sample during storage was characterized by using light microscopy, Cryo-SEM, differential scanning c …

contact supplierWhatsapp

Stearic Acid Neutralization in Emulsions — Cosmetic ...

2015-9-10 · The benefits of having excess, unsaponified Stearic Acid would be the "creaminess" that it would give a cream. Brushless shaving creams often have unsaponfied stearic acid to give the cream a smooth, creamy consistency ideal for shaving. These shaving creams are very much like old style facial creams in the 1920s, 30s and 40s. David

contact supplierWhatsapp

Stearic Acid Neutralization in Emulsions — Cosmetic ...

2015-9-10 · The benefits of having excess, unsaponified Stearic Acid would be the "creaminess" that it would give a cream. Brushless shaving creams often have unsaponfied stearic acid to give the cream a smooth, creamy consistency ideal for shaving. These shaving creams are very much like old style facial creams in the 1920s, 30s and 40s. David

contact supplierWhatsapp

Stearic Acid Question | Badger & Blade

2011-1-24 · If you purchased stearic acid in acid form (C17H35COOH) then you need to add a specific amount of lye in order to remove the H and replace it with either a K or Na so that you end up with potassium or sodium stearate (C17H35COOK or C17H35COONa) depending on what you want your shaving soap to behave like.

contact supplierWhatsapp

How to Make The Best Wet Shaving Soap (Recipe Included)

Stearic acid is considered to be one of the best ingredients to use at high percentages in a shaving soap - the stearic helps bind the bubbles together thickly, creaming a thick dense foam, rather than large bubbles. But, stearic acid is palm-derived, and obviously if my business is entirely palm oil free, I can't use palm-derived stearic.

contact supplierWhatsapp

Formulating Recipes; A Look at Fatty Acids

2020-7-28 · A recipe with as little as 3% stearic acid, all the way up to 15% stearic acid, will still yield a great bar of soap! In fact, a high stearic acid content will help make up for the lower palmitic acid content found within many palm-free, vegan recipes. Ricinoleic Acid is an unsaturated fatty acid which offers conditioning, moisturizing, and ...

contact supplierWhatsapp